STEELE CREEK NEWS
Bus Routes 16 and 56
Changing on Monday, October 1
(September
16, 2018) The
Charlotte Area Transit System (CATS) is changing bus
routes 16 and 56 in Steele Creek on October 1.
Route 16 South Tryon: Route 16 currently runs from Uptown
to Whitehall Commons Shopping Center. The new route will continue
along South Tryon Street to CMC Steele Creek on Steelecroft Parkway.
Bus stops within Whitehall Commons will be discontinued; riders will
need to walk to South Tryon for service on Route 16. Route 56 will no
longer go to CMC Steele Creek.
Route 56 Arrowood:
Route 56 will no longer run down South Tryon Street to CMC Steele
Creek. Route 16 will replace 56 along South Tryon Street south of
Whitehall. Instead, Route 56 will be extended to Charlotte Premium
Outlets via West Arrowood Road, Brown-Grier Road, Steele Creek Road,
and Dixie River Road. Service to Whitehall Commons Center Dr. will
be discontinued; riders will need to walk to West Arrowood Road to
ride Route 56. Route 56 runs inbound to the Arrowood LYNX station.
A CATS representative
will be at the Transportation Town Hall meeting on Tuesday,
September 18 at 6:30 PM at Steele Creek AME Zion Church and will be
able to provide additional information about the route changes. See
Transportation Town Hall.
For information about the route change or other
CATS service, visit the
CATS Web Site.
To comment on this
story, please visit the
Steele Creek Forum or the
Steele Creek Residents Association Facebook Page.
Click here:
to share this story to your Facebook page,
or click below to visit the Steele Creek Residents Association
Facebook page.
.
|