STEELE
CREEK NEWS
Candidates for Steele Creek Area Districts Set
(July 28, 2002)
With the close of the candidate filing period on Friday, July 26,
candidates are set for fall elections. The Primary will be on September 10
and the General Election will be on November 5. The US Senate race certainly will draw the most
attention. Other offices on the ballots include District Attorney,
Clerk of Superior Court, Sheriff, Soil & Water Conservation
District Supervisor, and several judge seats.
In addition to
these, Steele
Creek residents will be able to vote for the following offices in
the September 10 Primary and November 4 General Election:
US CONGRESS (See MAP)
District 9
No Primary.
Candidates for the
November General Election:
Democrat: Ed
McGuire
Republican: Sue
Myrick
Libertarian:
Christopher S. Cole
District 12
Candidates for
September Democratic Primary:
Mel Watt
Kimberly (Kim)
Holley
Candidates for the
November General Election:
Democrat: Primary
winner
Republican: Jeff
Kish
Libertarian: Carey
Head
STATE SENATE (See MAP)
District 38
Unopposed
candidate:
Democrat: Charlie
Dannelly
District 40
No Primary
Candidates for the
November General Election:
Democrat:
T. L.
(Fountain) Odom
Republican: Robert
Pittenger
STATE HOUSE (See MAP)
District 98
No Primary
Candidates for the
November General Election:
Democrat: David H.
Dunn
Republican: John
W. Rhodes
District 107
Unopposed
candidate:
Democrat: W. Pete
Cunningham
MECKLENBURG BOARD
OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS (See MAP)
At Large (3 Seats)
Candidates for
September Republican Primary:
Dan Ramirez
John (Gator)
McCluskey
Joy Isenhour
Tom Cox
Sandy Brown
Candidates for
November General Election:
Democrat: Darrel
Williams
Democrat: Angeles Ortega
Democrat: Parks Helms
Republicans: Three
Primary winners
Libertarian: Lewis
Guignard
District 2
Candidates for
September Democratic Primary:
Norman A.
Mitchell, Sr
Richard (Mack)
McElrath, Sr
Unopposed in November General Election:
Primary winner
View a map of voter
precincts in Steele Creek.
|